Saturday, August 14, 2010

New Layouts

Here are a few layouts I have done recently:

Thursday, May 20, 2010


You every have one of those weeks where you just want to crawl in a hole and hide.  Well, that is what I feel like doing this week...

Why do the hardest things always happen when my husband is away. 

I thought my parents were invincible. 

What the hell....

Sunday, February 28, 2010


I haven't been updated this site much lately I have been busy with my digital scrapbooking design site.  So I thought this poor thing needs an update...just a few family layouts.  Designers: Scraps of Ellay
                                                                                                                     Ginger's House
                                                                                                                     Jensen Motley Crew Designs

Nettie - 2 weeks old
Kit - Peculiar Dreams
Nettie - Halloween 2009
Kit - Guinevere's Beauty
Christopher - Playing guitar 2009
Kit - Dude
My sister and nephew - Diane & Eli
Kit - Streets of Ellay
My niece and her dog - Janell & Sugar
This isn't a kit just a few papers and a few elements I made,
strap is by Flower Scraps
Our Awesome Neighbors & Friends
Kit - First Crush
Need I Say More!

Sunday, November 29, 2009

What An Awesome Thanksgiving!

It was just alittle bit different from last year...LOL! Last year wasn't a very good time of the year for us, we decided to go away this Thanksgiving to just be together as a family and concentrate on what we as a family are grateful for.

We went down to The Homestead in Midway, Utah and it was so much fun to just hang out, no real plans, and just do spur of the moment thing.

We went swimming, fishing, and for walks. There were deer everywhere and wild turkey's. We had a wonderful dinner on Thanksgiving day at Fanny's Grill at the Homestead.
Here are some pictures:
Craig hates his picture taken, so we take every advantage to snap one! ROFL
This is Christopher reading. A vampire book! I mean really come on...vampires????
This is kind of funny. Of all the deer we saw during our trip, this is the only picture we took of one and it was up in Coalville, which is a ways away from Midway. Janette took it as we were driving. We weren't even sure she got a good one until we looked at it. We thought it would be all blurry. Probably not funny to you, I guess you had to be there!!! LOL
Anyway, I hope everyone had a great holiday!

Friday, October 23, 2009

Nettie says "You really need to post something..."

Here are a few random pics...

My Princess!

Christopher's Cheerleading Team

Topher and Nettie

Wanna kiss?

Huh? Are you talking to me?

As she is sitting here over my shoulder telling me how to spell and correction my punctuation, I would like to hit her over the head with my laptop...LOL! NO NOT FUNNY!!!

No really she is to cute to hit, besides I will not be charged with child abuse!

Anyways, life is busy, oh so busy. You know that ole' chestnut!

Babysitting, playing with a 5 year old and a 18 month old, oh my life is so much fun these days. Yeah, when my kids were this age I was working full time. I love these ages, I love when they are just learning how to talk and when they talk constantly! Oh gotta love that Cameron!

We are all good here, Nettie is busy with school and doing great, and Chris is done with football (YEAH!) and he is in school too! (NO COMMENT).

Craig just changed over to a new unit in the Air National Guard and is now the First Sergeant, which basiclly just means, he will be gone (not as in overseas) alot. But he is real excited and I am excited for him.

Monday, August 24, 2009

Down and Out...

My silly kids...are they hilarious or what?
I am a little bit depressed that school started and my kids are gone during the day, we had such a fun summer. But I do have the little boys now to help me along.

Craig will be home in a few days and hopefully things will get back to normal...

I tell you, he leaves and everything goes to hell...excuse my language!!

My Explorer broke down and my neighbor came and helped me home, but now the darn hood won't close, so I had to drive 20 mph home from the east side of Layton...That was fun...NOT!!

Then I got a call and found out a really good friend's husband passed away suddenly and I am so worried about her being all alone in that big house by herself.

My DSL modem isn't working properly, and I want to throw it across the room!!!

Christopher had his first football game and hurt his knee and was out for the count!!! UUgghh!

But then I think of my dear friend and realize all of my problems are miniscule, compared to others. So I am done being negative and venting is good for the soul and I feel better and if you are reading this...well...too bad!!! LOL


Tuesday, August 11, 2009

Off again...

Well my hubby is off again.

Thank heavens this is just for a few weeks. I can handle a few weeks!!!

It is almost time to start up babysitting again, and I am really looking forward to getting the school year going. Nettie is excited for 10th grade, me not so much...LOL! Topher is busy with football and he needs to go back to school!!!

My brother, Reed and his wife, Janet bought a house down in Pensacola. So when we go to visit we will be able to stay with them, which will be much more fun. They are a hoot!!!

Reed, Me, Janet